Visit the historic Lancashire Textile Project with over 500 photos and 190 taped interviews|2|0
Previous Page    [1]  2  3  4   Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Debbt
New Member


24 Posts
Posted -  01/10/2011  :  02:08
Hi,

My grandfather, Egar Harrison, (John William, James T., John, Elisha) was born in Barnoldswick in 1909.   He married Sarah Ellen Manley whose mother was Harriet Cowgill.  Thanks to the information on this site I have been able to identify Harriet's brother, Thomas and his wife, Florrie, in a photo with my mother.  Just the start, I'm sure. Great Stuff!

 

 

 

 


Debbt
(Researching Harrison, Manley, Cowgill and Breward)
Replies
Author
Previous Page    [1]  2  3  4   Next Page
 
Sunray10
Regular Member


557 Posts
Posted - 01/10/2011 : 21:53
Debbt, I have ancestors called Manley in the mid to late 1800s. I also know there were/are Cowgills in the Colne and Nelson areas.


R.Spencer. Go to Top of Page
Debbt
New Member


24 Posts
Posted - 02/10/2011 : 01:53
Thanks for the response, Sunray10.

My greatgrandfather was Frank Manley born 1878 (he had brothers William and Thomas Oates). His father was Albert  (born abt. 1853 and Married to Mary Ann Hibbison).  Albert's parents were Matthew Manley and Ellen Chadwick.  I think Matthew's father was Thomas and his father Oates born about 1780. 

As you suggest, the family seemed to live around that East Lancashire/West Yorkshire area (forgive my poor geography if this is wrong - I am in Melbourne, Australia) in particular, Colne, Burnley (Habergham Eaves), Nelson and Barnoldswick.

Is this your family?

 

 

 

 

 


Debbt
(Researching Harrison, Manley, Cowgill and Breward) Go to Top of Page
Sunray10
Regular Member


557 Posts
Posted - 02/10/2011 : 20:10
Im not sure yet, but I did have an ancestor called Mathew Manley. However, he married a Sarah Ann. But I think they are related in some way. There was a Mrs Cowgill late 19th century in Colne, and in the 1930s a firm in Colne called Cowgill's Buses.lolol


R.Spencer. Go to Top of Page
Debbt
New Member


24 Posts
Posted - 03/10/2011 : 04:25
Should I be moving this dialogue somewhere else.  I'm not sure of the etiquette on this site..... 

The Cowgill line is very frustrating.  Generally, they seem to have come from Burnley although I no my grandmother lived in Colne Road prior to marriage (maybe, that's Burnley, I'm not sure).

I have my great grandmother's (Harriet ellen) birth certificate as well as her father and mother's wedding certificate. Harriets mother was Sarah Wood (prior to marriage She married Thomas Cowgill and  is proving difficult to pin down.  Her father, according to the marriage cert. was Edward and seemingly, if the 1851 census is right, her grandparents were Rawlinsons.  They are hiding too.

 

My Matthew Manley is the nephew of Matthew born in 1816 (I believe). I think  mother Rebecca died about 1838 and Matthew was living with a member of the Pollard family on the 1841 census. Thomas, his father and Thomas junior ( Matthew's youngest sibling)  was  living with Ann Pollard.  

 

Ring any bells. 

 


Debbt
(Researching Harrison, Manley, Cowgill and Breward) Go to Top of Page
Sunray10
Regular Member


557 Posts
Posted - 03/10/2011 : 16:43
Yes, that does indeed. I think they are related because Matthew Manley was with the Pollard family. Matthew eventually became landlord of The Nelson Inn (later, Lord Nelson Hotel) in the mid 1800s. It looks then like I have some more ancestors now. By the way I have a friend whose surname is Cowgill, perhaps I'm related to him now. This gets more and more interesting. Thanks Debbt. Oh, am I related to YOU ?ya-hoo


R.Spencer. Go to Top of Page
Debbt
New Member


24 Posts
Posted - 04/10/2011 : 03:31
I guess we must be distantly related.  If your Matthew is the one born in 1816, according to my family tree maker, he is my 4th great-granduncle.  My Matthew born in 1829 is my 3rd great-grandfather(through his son Albert, then Frank, , Sarah Ellen and Anne who is my mother.  Matthew the younger was Matthew the elder's nephew.  Matthew (1829)'s father Thomas had a second marriage to Catherine Ridehalgh and Matthew (1816)'s son Eleazar lived with her after Thomas died.

More bells?

 Deb. 

Edited by - Debbt on 05/10/2011 07:57:41


Debbt
(Researching Harrison, Manley, Cowgill and Breward) Go to Top of Page
Sunray10
Regular Member


557 Posts
Posted - 04/10/2011 : 17:26
Yes, I had an ancestor called Eleazar Manley. He owned the building where Altham's Travel is in Nelson and also wrote a sort of History of Bradley. The name Breward sounds Celtic - Cornish or Welsh perhaps.


R.Spencer. Go to Top of Page
BarryS
New Member


15 Posts
Posted - 04/10/2011 : 20:03
The Manley family origins in this area start in Newchurch in Pendle and I will try to add some information about that in a later entry.

Oates Manley who is mine, Debbt's and Sunray10's common ancestor married his cousin Margaret 'Peggy' Hindle in 1800. They had 11 children. Thomas was born in 1802 and Matthew in 1816.

In 1827 Peggy's stepfather Mathew Pollard drowned whilst swimming in the sea at Blackpool. There was a will in which he left almost his entire estate to Thomas his Estate Manager and stepgrandson and Matthew his youngest stepgrandson then aged 11. The estate was to be held in trust for them until his wife Ann's death (1842). Thomas got the Lower Bradley Estate a large farm and Matthew got the Nelson Inn and associated buildings.

Thomas married Rebecca Clegg in 1828. There were three children Matthew 1829 (Debbt's ancestor) , Eleanor 1834 and Thomas 1836. Rebecca died in 1838. In 1845 Thomas married Catherine Ridehalg. There were two children of this second marriage Ann and William.

Ann daughter of Thomas and Catherine married Eleazer Manley her cousin. Eleazer Manley is mine and SunRay10's Great Great Great Uncle.  As a child Eleazer son of Matthew and Alice had lived with his Grandfather Oates because of fears for his health. When Oates died in 1849 he went back to live with his father. When he started an apprenticeship in Burney it was agreed he would live with Catherine and her family after they moved there following Thomas Manley's death. 

Thomas died 1849. His brother Matthew died 1870.

BarrySGo to Top of Page
Sunray10
Regular Member


557 Posts
Posted - 04/10/2011 : 20:37
Thank you BarryS for that infrmation.. Here is a photo of Matthew Manley 1816-1870.
Matthew Manley


R.Spencer. Go to Top of Page
BarryS
New Member


15 Posts
Posted - 04/10/2011 : 21:15
Thanks to Sunray10 for posting that photo of our ancestor Matthew Manley 1816 to 1870.

I notice there is a slight error in my post above Oates Manley died 1847 not 1849.

BarryS


Go to Top of Page
Sunray10
Regular Member


557 Posts
Posted - 04/10/2011 : 21:27
BarryS, you can edit your posts if you have made a mistake - just click on a symbol above where you have made your comment.Laughing

Edited by - Sunray10 on 04/10/2011 21:28:23


R.Spencer. Go to Top of Page
wendyf
Senior Member


1439 Posts
Posted - 04/10/2011 : 21:58
Colne Library have an original glass plate of that picture in their archive which has just been digitised. It is a remarkably clear photograph.


Go to Top of Page
Sunray10
Regular Member


557 Posts
Posted - 04/10/2011 : 22:28
Thanks Wendy. I believe there's an exhibition of Colne's Old Inns on at the library - must try and go there.


R.Spencer. Go to Top of Page
Debbt
New Member


24 Posts
Posted - 05/10/2011 : 01:21
Thanks everyone,

You have further  confirmed my understanding of the Manley line.   I had read your posts before, BarryS.  They  helped me as Thomas's baptism was missing from the transcribed LOP records although there was a submission made to the IGI.    If I remember rightly that you had some of Eleazar's personal writings which mentioned Thomas.  What an amazing thing to have.

I  have also found various records in the National Archives which helped cement the relationship of Thomas and Matthew junior to the other Manley's through business and estates.

And a big thank you for the photo Sunray10. 

 

 It's great to meet you all.

Debbt (from Melbourne, Australia)

 

 


Debbt
(Researching Harrison, Manley, Cowgill and Breward) Go to Top of Page
Debbt
New Member


24 Posts
Posted - 05/10/2011 : 04:01
Sorry, meant to say that I have traced the Brewards back to Leicestershire (Sileby, Seagrave) from 1839 up until about 1880 when they moved to Yorkshire where my grandmother, Ruth was born).  My great grandgather, John William Harrison married Ruth Breward in Barnoldswick and that is where my grandfather was born in 1909.


Debbt
(Researching Harrison, Manley, Cowgill and Breward) Go to Top of Page
Topic is 4 Pages Long:
Previous Page    [1]  2  3  4   Next Page
 


Set us as your default homepage Bookmark us Privacy   Copyright 2004-2011 www.oneguyfrombarlick.co.uk All Rights Reserved. Design by: Frost SkyPortal.net Go To Top Of Page

Page load time - 1.031